Developmental investigation on young children's understanding of self and others through secret keeping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Tsukakoshi Nami  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (60523701)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords幼児 / 秘密 / 関係性 / コミュニケーション / 親密度 / 自他理解 / 観察 / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research purpose was to make clear how young children understand secret keeping by focusing on their everyday communication, especially on psychological distance between themselves and their mates. Young children begin to understand that keeping secrets is covering up some information, while it was shown that they use secret keeping not only for distancing others but also for getting close to them through this survey. In addition, it was observed that young children gradually expand relationship with their close mates around with checking the psychological distance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通し,幼児期は秘密とは情報を隠蔽することであるという基本的な理解を獲得する年齢ではあるが,その使用は主に他者と親しくなるための手段として用いられていることが明らかになった。子どもが他者とどのように関係性を築いているのかを,私と他者との距離の問題に係る秘密に焦点を当てて検討することにより,数少ない幼児期の秘密に関する研究に新たな知見を提供できたものと考えられる。また,日常のコミュニケーションを中心に研究したことにより,保育や養育において大人が子どもの言動を理解するための一助にもなったものと考えられる。