Development of training-data-circulation-typed surgical assistant framework using medical big data and newly defined surgical information data format including pre- and post-operative data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KAGIYAMA Yoshiyuki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (30506506)
Research Collaborator TAKAO Masaki
SATO Yoshinobu
OTAKE Yoshito
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords計算機支援外科 / 手術計画 / ビッグデータ / 統計アトラス / 深層学習 / 術前支援 / 術後評価 / 畳み込みニューラルネットワーク / 人工股関節全置換術 / 術後予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a surgical information management method including pre- and post-operative data for total hip replacement and training-data-circulation-typed surgical assistant system using medical big data. In this study, we defined XML data format which is able to handle many patients' data and implants data efficiently, and developed the surgical assistant system which equips exchangeable traning-data-set module and post-operative evaluation. In the experiments of pre-operative phase, 100 cases were applied to the proposed system and several surgical criteria of the optimal plans were compared with surgeon's plans. As a result, one criterion was significantly better than the surgeon's and all the others were almost equivalent. In the experiments of post-operative phase, 19 cases were applied for automated estimation of implant positions and we confirmed the highly accurate determination. We considered that the results showed the usefulness of the system.