Evaluation of heat and gas exchanges at the atmosphere-land interface considering the effect of low-frequency transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Hiroki  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 助教 (10466659)
Research Collaborator ONO Keisuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地表面フラックス / 渦相関法 / 地表面熱収支 / ガス交換 / 大気乱流輸送 / 大気低周波運動 / 大気境界層 / 低周波輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The eddy covariance is the standard technique for atmosphere-land exchange of heat and gases. However, due to surface energy imbalance, the observed data still have uncertainty. In this study, we focused on the effect of low-frequency transport in the atmospheric boundary layer on the eddy covariance observation. We developed a methodology to partition the observed exchange data into surface exchange and non-surface low-frequency transport, and examined the characteristics of the low-frequency transport. We found that the contribution of low-frequency transport became large when the atmospheric boundary layer rapidly developed in the morning. This suggested that entrainment process at the top of the boundary layer affected the eddy covariance observation conducted on the ground surface.