Development of the method for evaluation of lipid absorption and gut immunology by using the mesenteric lymph cannulated rat model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Food science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MAEJIMA Daisuke  信州大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (20715130)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腸間膜リンパ管 / カニュレーション / 免疫機能 / 脂質吸収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the food-intake dependent relationship between lipid absorption and gut immunology, we developed the mesenteric lymph cannulated rat model. The all experiment was carried out under continuous isoflurane anesthesia. The lymph was collected from one hour before the administration of food sample (distilled water or cocoa butter) to four hours later of the administration. The lymph flow was increased in a short period after the administration of distilled water, however in the case of cocoa butter, it was increased 3-4hr later of the administration. It was not observed a big change in the ratio of T cell and B cell of the collected lymph. Interestingly, the IL-22 concentration of the collected lymph was 10 to 20 times higher than that of serum plasma. To elucidate the significance of IL-22 concentration in the lymph, further experiment will be needed.