Deoxygenation of lignocellulosic biomass and conversion to aromatic hydrocarbons with hydrogen transfer reaction
Project/Area Number |
15K21038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimada Iori 信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 助教 (40708187)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 接触分解 / バイオマス / 水素移行反応 / 脱酸素 / バイオオイル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we investigated utilization of hydrogen transfer reaction in co-processing of bio-crude oil, which was obtained from lignocellulosic biomass liquefaction, with heavy oil in the catalytic cracking process for efficient hydrocarbon production. It was confirmed that by accelerating the hydrogen transfer reaction, most of the oxygen contained in the bio-crude oil can be deoxygenated as water. This is because hydrogen contained in the heavy oil was transferred to the oxygen-containing compound by the hydrogen transfer reaction to produce water. Therefore, catalytic cracking can convert biomass resources to hydrocarbons without carbon loss despite it does not use a hydrogen atmosphere, which can contribute to developing an efficient and low-cost process for biomass conversion.