Disaster mitigation effects and Life cycle assessment by landscape planning and regional planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Misato  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (40412093)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords災害復興 / 持続可能な開発 / 土地利用政策 / 防災便益 / 非防災便益 / レジリエンス / 自然災害 / グリーンインフラ / ランドスケープ・プランニング / Ian McHarg / 災害回避 / 土地利用計画 / 費用体効果 / 自然立地的土地利用計画 / Swarm Planning / 気候変動 / 都市計画 / 東日日本大震災 / 広島土砂災害 / 伊豆大島土砂災害 / イアン・マクハーグ / 被災地の開発履歴 / 代替案の可能性 / 費用対効果 / 社会コスト / ライフサイクルアセスメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study simulates and verifies the possibility of housing development alternatives in the areas attacked by a landslide disaster in Izu Oshima and Hiroshima. As a result, it was quantitatively confirmed that it is possible to select a suitable residential area outside the landslide disasters site by using three planning methodology: 1.Landscape planning methodology which is based on land use continuity, 2.Ecological planning, 3. Swarm planning. The damaged area was reduced from 50% to 20%. And social cost of damage to houses and the number of dead people could have been reduced by as much as 95% in Hiroshima, and by 60% in Izu Oshima. In addition, in Fukushima Prefecture, after 2011 Japan Earthquake and Tsunami disaster, the author contributed to the actual house relocation development in order to increase the value of reconstructed housing, avoiding the future disasters' risk through this Ecological planning simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
その成果は、Resilience by Design of International Federation of Landscape Architects 2018, Natural Disasters and Weather Extremes部門でOutstanding Awardsを受賞し、一部論文としてもまとめられた。急激な人口減少及び高齢化に直面するわが国において、トータルの社会資本の投下をなるべく抑え、持続的かつ安全で快適な地域開発を行うためにランドスケープ・プランニング手法が活用される意義は大きい。