Measuring method and characteristics in passive muscular strength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
kubota hiroshi  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70375468)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords受動的発揮筋力 / 受動的 / 能動的 / 把持力 / 筋力発揮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, muscular strength (passive muscular strength) exerted passively by resisting external force was measured. In gripping force measurement, grasping part of the grip bar and measuring instrument was grasped together, the wire was wound by a motor, the force was measured with a tensiometer, and the data was recorded in real time on a personal computer. The maximum value was evaluated as passive muscular strength. As a result, the ratio of passive grip strength / maximum grip strength was 1.16 in the dominant hand and 1.12 in the nondominant hand, and the passive grip strength was large. In addition, it was revealed that the passive grip strength is larger for individual differences than the maximum grip strength.