Study of student participation in university governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Sociology of education
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Hirouchi Daisuke  岐阜大学, 教育推進・学生支援機構, 准教授 (10620792)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学生参加 / 大学運営 / ガバナンス / 権利 / 学生 / 名古屋大学物理学教室 / 学生参画 / 学生の権利 / 学生FD / 質保証 / ノルウェー / 大学ガバナンス / 学生FD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How can students participate in university decision making? This is the main question of this study. Mainly, I conducted two types of researches below to answer to this question. One is to examine European situation. I took Norway and Scotland as examples. The other is historical research into student participation in Japan that have been in place since the post-war period. As a result, it is revealed that there are various types of student participation in western society and the details of the case of student participation that have been conducted in the physics department of Nagoya University since 1948.