High efficient motor core suppress iron loss increment by reducing residual stress from process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YUN KYYOUL  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50596020)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモータコア / 鉄損増加抑制 / セラミック前駆体 / 加工応力 / Motor core / Ceramic precursor / Metal bonding method / Suppressed iron loss / Stress relief annealing / Fe-Al bonding / dissimilar metal bonding / iron loss / ceramic precursor
Outline of Final Research Achievements
a new metal bonding method using a ceramic precursor (titanium tetraisopropoxide and Zirconium butoxide) were proposed. The magnetic properties of toroidal core such as hysteresis curve, residual magnetization, coercive force, iron loss are deteriorated by interlocking and thermal inserting process after punching process. It is from the residual stress of each process. Magnetic properties of ceramic bonded toroidal core with DC magnetization are reduced by 40 % compared with as punched core. Because ceramic bonding process includes the stress relief heat treatment at 750 degree for 2 h in a reducing atmosphere. Eddy current loss is increased incredibly. Because ceramic bonded insulation layer is not sufficiently formed.