A Study of the Resilience of Children Who are Living in Children's Home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
IDE Tomohiro  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20524383)
Research Collaborator KATAYAMA Yuki  児童養護施設, 春光学園
MORIOKA Masaki  児童家庭支援センター, はるかぜ
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords児童養護施設 / 児童虐待 / レジリエンス / 社会的自立 / 心理的支援 / 自立支援 / 保護・促進要因 / 規定要因 / 自尊感情
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the support necessary to enhance the resilience of children who were living in children’s homes by clarifying the characteristics of resilience and factors related to nurturing resilience. The study was conducted with junior high school and high school students, and results revealed that the following factors were necessary to enhance resilience: (1) the prevention of sexual abuse within the facility and focused support for children who had experienced sexual abuse, (2) focused support for children with chronic physical illness, (3) the provision of one to one time with adults in daily life, (4) the provision of homely care that ensures that all children can enjoy their childhood, and (5) the promotion of enrollment to school and university as vocational opportunities to acquire knowledge and qualifications as well as places to meet peers who may live together in adulthood.