Project/Area Number |
15K21045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Functional solid state chemistry
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 固体電解質 / 分子結晶 / マグネシウム / 自己集積化 / 超分子 / 二次電池 / 燃料電池 / ナトリウム / マグネシウム電池 / イオン電導 / イオン液体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the construction of ion conduction paths in molecular crystals composed of magnesium salt and organic compounds using self-assembly and crystallization process to obtain novel solid electrolyte materials for all-solid batteries based on ubiquitous elements. Molecular crystals containing magnesium ions were synthesized by the reaction of Mg{N(SO2CF3)2}2 and ether solvents such as glyme, THF, 2-Me THF, or cyclopentyl methyl ether. Crystal structure of the obtained compounds were revealed using single crystal X-ray diffraction study as a model of the solvated structure of magnesium ions in electrolyte solution and the solid state ionic conductivity of these molecular crystals were also estimated by ac impedance method. We also developed molecular crystalline electrolytes using sodium or lithium salts and protic acid as a starting material.