Transformation of East German identity through popular music
Project/Area Number |
15K21047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Art at large
Aesthetics and studies on art
Research Institution | Ryukoku University (2017-2018) Shizuoka University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 東ドイツ / ポピュラー音楽 / ロック / 文化政策 / アイデンティティ / 娯楽 / 音楽史 / 若者文化 / 文化的記憶 / 冷戦 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the 2000s,“East German Rock” suddenly returned to the music scene. This phenomenon had a strong connection to the “reconstruction” of East German identity after reunification.In 1970s, rock music made in GDR started to play a main part in music culture as an officially recognized music genre, while rock and jazz had been criticized as an “enemy culture”. The GDR authorities categorized rock music as an “entertainment art, which was the genre of arts desirable to the official socialist ideology. Focusing primarily on the historical, aesthetical, and cultural policy’s aspects of popular music, the following points were analyzed. 1)Changes in popular music in East Germany 2)Establishment of the specific/proper conception of art in the context of “entertainment art”3)Institutionalization of popular music through education. This study shows that popular music in East Germany, mostly discussed in the field of East German studies, deserves a specific place in music sociology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
東ドイツのポピュラー音楽は、これまで東ドイツ研究あるいは地域研究の枠組みで論じられてきた。本研究は、そこに音楽史、美学、文化政策の視点を持ち込み、学際的な視野から「閉じられた」、「特殊な」東ドイツのポピュラー音楽を再考することで、あらたな音楽社会学の分野を開拓した。また、東ドイツのポピュラー音楽を「教育」という観点から分析し、ドイツにおける芸術観の変遷の一部を解明した。ポピュラー音楽の教育について検討することは、東ドイツをはじめとする旧社会主義圏に限らず、移民社会となったドイツにも有効な論点であることが指摘できた。