Project/Area Number |
15K21048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
YAMADA Takatoshi
OKANO Ken
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 熱電変換 / 真空デバイス / 電子源 / 低仕事関数 / ダイヤモンド / PETE / 炭素表面 / 表面 / 電子放出 / TEC / 発電素子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, low work function surfaces were created and investigated for applications in photon-enhanced thermal energy converters. Since the efficiency of such device largely depended on a work function of a collector, formation of a carbon surfaces was extensively studied for its low work function and thermal stability. Formation of a uniform polycrystalline diamond surface by using nano-diamond precursors was established. As for the evaluation of work functions, Cs coated surface of GaAs as well as n-type single crystal diamond were investigated, which resulted in discovery of key schemes for enhancing a performance of energy converters.