Development of autonomous robot teaching materials capable of cooperative operation for junior high school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Science education
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Murofushi Haruki  静岡大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30609293)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords技術教育 / IoT / 計測・制御 / プログラミング教育 / ネットワーク / システム / 教材開発 / 情報通信ネットワーク / 協調制御 / 計測・制御教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed autonomous robot teaching materials that can connect to the network with the aim of making students produce IoT (Internet of Things) equipment. In this research, through investigating the concept and actual condition of IoT, IoT equipment essentially has a network connection function and confirmed that multiple devices cooperatively provide services. Conventional autonomous robot teaching materials do not have a network connection function and it was difficult to make students learn the concept of IoT. Therefore, I developed a process system teaching material using a microcomputer board which can be purchased cheaply, and trial manufacture as a measurement and control teaching material equipped with a temperature and humidity sensor.