Geographical study for constructing sustainable local governance system in provincial regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Geography
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Sato Masashi  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00599912)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsローカル・ガバナンス / 公民連携 / 地方圏 / 市町村合併 / 指定管理者制度 / 信頼 / 地方都市 / 平成の大合併 / 縁辺地域 / 社会教育施設 / 組織間関係 / 地方自治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Municipalities in Japan need to make efforts to maintain the provision of public services. However, local governments in provincial areas have difficulties in maintaining the provision of public services due to the absence of organizations and lack of financial resources. This study examines the influence of geographical factors on the establishment of public-private partnerships(PPPs) and argues the most effective form of local governance in provincial areas.
From a nationwide analysis of trends in PPPs and lessons from practices, information sharing, formal and informal conversations to promote operational agreements, and cooperative contracting resulted in stable service provision. In other words, the mutual and obligational relationships among organizations play a key role. Subsequently, in constructing sustainable service provision systems in provincial areas, geographical and institutional proximity that enables frequent communication and effective partnerships will be important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的意義として、地方圏での生活を支える公共サービス運営のあり方を提示できた点があげられる。従来公共サービス供給に関して連携関係や参加の側面が強調されたが、主体間の連携関係を構築できる距離や組織的関係性の構築のあり方を提示できた。特に少子高齢化が進む、地方圏ではより狭域での公共サービス運営を考えることが重要になる。
学術的には、ローカル・ガバナンスにおける空間的側面に新たな議論の視角を提示できた点が成果である。ローカル・ガバナンスでは関係主体間での相互関係や参加と交渉、民主主義的側面に着目されたきたが、この議論に距離や近接性等の地理的観点を付加する意義を新たに示せた。