Development of Intervention Program for Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder Baced on Comprehensive Symptom Assessment and Adaptive Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Special needs education
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kanae  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特別研究員 (00588767)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 感覚刺激処理 / 精神的健康 / 養育者 / SP感覚プロファイル / 精神的健康度 / 適応行動 / ADOS2 / 心理教育プログラム / プログラム開発 / 心理的介入 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In supporting children with ASD and their families, it is necessary to consider not only core symptoms such as social skills and communication, but also comorbid symptoms. In this study, we focused on difficulty in sensory processing difficulties as a comorbid symptom. The aim of this study was to examine the association between sensory processing difficulties in children with ASD and the mental health of primary caregivers. Higher scores on Auditory Filtering as measured with the SSP were associated with poorer mental health of primary caregivers, even after an adjustment for ASD symptom severity.
It was suggested that pre-assessment is important for participants when implementing a support program for families of children with ASD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ASDの子どもとその家族の支援において、子どもの社会性やコミュニケーションといった中核症状だけではなく、児の感覚刺激処理の困難、さらには児の年齢やどの感覚モダリティーの処理に困難を抱えているのかの評価の重要性が示唆された。