Search for novel causative genes of familial and early onset gastric cancer using comprehensive copy number analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Tumor biology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hidetaka  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (30397400)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords家族性胃がん / 若年性胃がん / 網羅的染色体コピー数解析 / 生殖細胞系列コピー数変化 / CDH1 / CytoScan HD Array / 生殖細胞 / コピー数変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comprehensive copy number analysis was performed for familial and early onset gastric cancer patients and relatives who were negative for germline mutations and copy number alterations in the CDH1 gene. In each family, 10 to 60 regions were detected as copy number variation (CNV) that may be involved in gastric carcinogenesis. CNVs of cancer-related gene were selected and investigated in healthy volunteers. CNVs of several apoptosis-related genes were revealed to cause in familial and early onset gastric cancer patients. This study was suggested that genes other than CDH1 gene were also involved in gastric carcinogenesis.