Establishment of a novel cell-based assay for detection of potential drug-induced liver injury by considering immune- and inflammatory-related factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ODA Shingo  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (10725534)
Research Collaborator SHIRAI Yuji  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
XU Jieyu  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords薬物性肝障害 / 薬物代謝 / in vitroアッセイ / 免疫 / 炎症 / 肝障害 / 炎症反応 / 細胞アッセイ / 薬剤性肝障害 / DILI / in vitro / HepaRG / 予測試験系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study sought to develop a novel cell-based assay for detecting potential drug-induced liver injury (DILI) by considering drug metabolism as well as immune- and inflammatory-related factors. Human hepatoma HepaRG or HepG2 cells were treated with drugs with different clinical DILI risks. The conditioned media were subsequently used to treat human promyelocytic leukemia HL-60 cells, and the mRNA expression levels were measured. ROC-AUC was calculated to evaluate the predictive performance of each gene mRNA as a marker to assess DILI risk. The expression of IL-8 in HL-60 cells treated with conditioned media from HepaRG cells (HL-60/HepaRG) exhibited the highest ROC-AUC value of 0.758. An integrated score calculated from the levels of S100A9, IL-1beta, and IL-8 more precisely determined the DILI risks than individual gene expression did. The developed cell-based assay using immune-related gene expression would be useful for the detection of potential DILI risks.