Project/Area Number |
15K21059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
SHIMODA Shingo 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 連携ユニットリーダー (20415186)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 末梢神経 / 運動機能再建 / 神経幹細胞移植 / 再生医療 / 神経再生 / 幹細胞移植 / 神経発生 / 感覚再建 / 神経細胞移植 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established a technique to reconstruct the denervated muscle using free nerve graft as a carrier of transplanted cells. Embryonic ventral spinal cord cells were transplanted into free nerve graft and they constructed spinal cord-like structure consisting of central nervous system cells. In the histological and functional evaluation, the free nerve graft became an ectopic neural ganglion and reinnervated the denervated muscle as a new dominant nerve. Muscle contraction was also recognized by electrical stimulation. Moreover, we have been developing the stimulation electrode and coil for the non-contact stimulation. So, we could develop new technology contributing to regenerative medicine for paralyzed muscles.