Three-dimensional printer-generated patient-specific phantom for artificial in-vivo dosimetry in radiotherapy quality assurance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAMOMAE Takeshi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (60706282)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線治療 / 品質管理 / 3Dプリンタ / 三次元積層造形 / 個別化医療 / 三次元造形 / 患者個別 / 線量計測 / 医学物理学 / 患者模擬ファントム / 3次元造形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pretreatment patient-specific quality assurance for radiotherapy is performed by measurement using simple rectangular or cylindrical phantoms; thus, the dosimetric errors caused by complex patient-specific anatomy are absent in the evaluation objects. In this study, we constructed a system for generating patient-specific three-dimensional (3D)-printed phantoms based on the patient computed tomography data sets. The results of this study demonstrated the feasibility of the 3D-printed phantom for artificial in-vivo dosimetry in radiotherapy quality assurance. This developed method will be the remarkable progress of the advanced dosimetry in radiotherapy and contribute to establishment and promotion of the precision and personalized radiotherapy treatment.