Study on the mechanism of Girdin-mediated amino acid signaling and regulation of mTORC1 activity in cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Weng Liang  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (20729280)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアミノ酸シグナル / mTORC1 / Girdin / Cell metabolism / mTOR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Desensitization, which involves the downregulation of cell surface receptors, is a common negative regulatory process for cell signalings. Amino acid signaling mediated by the activation of mechanistic target of rapamycin complex 1 (mTORC1) is fundamental to cell growth and metabolism. However, how cells desensitize to amino acid signaling is unknown. Here, we show that interaction between 4F2 heavy chain (4F2hc), a subunit of multiple amino acid transporters, and the multifunctional hub protein Girdin downregulates mTORC1 activity. 4F2hc interacts with Girdin in mitogen-activated protein kinase- and amino acid signaling-dependent manners to translocate to the lysosome. The resultant decrease in cell-surface 4F2hc leads to lowered cytoplasmic glutamine content, which desensitizes cells to amino acid signaling. These findings uncovered the mechanism underlying desensitization of amino acid signaling, which may play a role in tightly regulated cell growth and metabolism.