Investigating the role of attention in visual working memory: Combining psychological experiments and computational modelling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTakachiho University (2016-2017)
Nagoya University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Ueno Taiji  高千穂大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (20748967)
Research Collaborator Allen Richard J.  University of Leeds, Faculty of Medicine and Health, Associate Professor
TAKENO Masae  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords視覚性作動記憶 / 注意 / 視線追跡 / 計算機モデル / アイトラッキング / コンピューターシミュレーション / 視覚性ワーキングメモリ / シミュレーション / PDP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project investigated whether allocating attention to visual working memory protects the attended items from visual interference or makes it more susceptible. A series of psychological experiments supported the latter view. Also, a series of eye-tracking experiments was conducted to study the role of attention during visual working memory retention and retrieval. Finally, in order to explain both the psychological experiments and eye-tracking studies,a computational model was implemented. The model implemented the role of eye-tracking-based attention during retention and retrieval, and then successfully reproduced the data from psychological experiments.