Regulation of cellular heterogeneity for collective cell movement during tissue morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shindo Asako  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60512118)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords組織形態形成 / アクトミオシン / アフリカツメガエル / 形態形成 / 収斂伸長運動 / 平面内細胞極性経路 / 細胞骨格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Convergent extension is a ubiquitous process of collective cell movement that elongates the tissue axis in developing animals. It is still unknown how the multiple cells are coordinately regulated to achieve the right shape of tissue. In this study, we performed the 4D imaging of actomyosin in Xenopus laevis mesoderm, and show that the actomyosin oscillations are asynchronous between neighboring cells during the cells move. We also found that such asynchrony is essential to elongate the tissue properly, and the regulatory molecules, which relate to human congenital disease, control the temporal pattern of the actomyosin oscillation. Our study provides new insight into the function and control of actomyosin in the tissue formation.