Facilitaiton effect on speech production by gesture and its neural mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Oi Misato  九州大学, 附属図書館, 准教授 (70579763)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsジェスチャー / 発話 / 脳活動 / 第二言語 / 神経機構 / 二言語併用 / 促進効果 / 二言語併用者 / 促進機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate whether gesture production facilitates speech production by affecting lexical retrieval and/or organizing information for speech with examining effects of factors of individual differences of frequency of gesture production and spontaneity of gesture production.Furthermore, this study investigated the neural bases of co-speech gesture production that had been not actively investigated by previous studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,ジェスチャーが発話で果たす促進的な機能の詳細とその神経機構,及び,これらとジェスチャー産出頻度の個人差と自発性との関連の解明である。これらの知見の学問的な意義は,言語とジェスチャーの関連性とその神経基盤,言語の起源とジェスチャーの関係を解明する端緒となることにある。また,社会的な意義は,第二言語の学習,ひいては,学習全般にジェスチャーを取り入れる効果を,行動データと生理データの2側面から明らかにする点にある。