High-throughput analysis of olfactory receptor repertoire by using the automated single-cell analysis and isolation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Nobuo  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任准教授 (80467612)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords1細胞解析 / 嗅覚細胞 / 嗅覚受容体 / 匂い分子 / 嗅覚受容体レパトア / バイオセンサー / 全自動1細胞解析単離装置 / タイムラプスサイトメトリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cell array consisting of 200,000 olfactory epithelial cells was formed on a microchamber array chip enabling cell alignment. After installing this cell array chip in the automated single-cell analysis and isolation system equipped with a perfusion system, the cells were subjected to time-lapse cytometry. Olfactory cells which transiently responded to stimulation of specific odor molecules were identified, and then the desired olfactory cells were isolated at single cell level. Each isolated single cell was subjected to genetic analysis to identify a combination of olfactory receptor groups that bind odor molecules specifically.