Cross-layer design and optimization of control and communication for reliable remote control systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kentaro  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 助教 (40583878)
Research Collaborator OKADA Hiraku  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (50324463)
KATAYAMA Masaaki  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (60185816)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords制御通信 / 無線制御 / 情報圧縮 / 誤り訂正 / クロスレイヤ設計 / 統合最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To provide communication techniques for reliable remote control systems, we have tackled cross-layer design and optimization problem based on control and communication theory. From a view point of data compression and error correction of control data, performance improvement techniques have been investigated. Proposed cross-layer techniques (data compression techniques based on the importance of control data, error correcting coding techniques based on the importance of control data, joint data compression and error correcting coding techniques, and error correcting decoding techniques based on a priori information of control data) can achieve higher control quality than the conventional techniques based only on the communication layer.