Synthesis of large graphene grain by CVD method using waste plastics and development of transparent conductive film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kalita Golap  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20615629)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsGraphene / グラフェン / graphene
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated synthesis of large graphene grain by atmospheric and low pressure CVD method using waste plastics and polystyrene as precursor. An oxide layer on copper foil was prepared by annealing treatment to achieve large graphene domain growth. The graphene nucleation was controlled by argon and hydrogen annealing process, and synthesis of large graphene grain was achieved by the CVD method. We were able to growth graphene domain as large as 1.6 mm using waste plastic as precursor. Furthermore, transparent electrode was prepared using the synthesized graphene film form waste materials. A sheet resistance of 120 Ω / Sq was achieved with a transmittance of 90% using the synthesized graphene film.