Project/Area Number |
15K21079
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Brain biometrics
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Higashi Hiroshi 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70734474)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 脳波 / 予測 / 学習 / 事象関連電位 / 強化学習 / P300 / 多次元配列 / ブレインコンピュータインターフェイス / 信号処理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Human predict future events from past experienced events. This study identified electroencephalography (EEG) components that contribute this human prediction function. The results of human EEG experiment, we found that the process associated with the prediction affects P3a, one of the EEG components. On the other hand, the other component, P3b, reflected the other process not associated with the prediction. The results suggest that the multiple brain processes exist for processing our experiment. This suggestion will contribute deep understanding of human learning function.