| Project/Area Number |
15K21080
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Integrative animal science
General medical chemistry
| Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | iPS細胞 / ES細胞 / カニクイザル / トランスジェニック動物 / ナイーブ化 / ゲノム編集 / CRISPR/Cas9 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although transgenic technologies in non-human primates are useful for production of disease models and preclinical studies, only few reports have been published. In this study, we tried to generate transgenic animals and stem cells efficiently in cynomolgus monkeys. By using lentiviral vectors, we generated transgenic cynomolgus monkeys that express EGFP throughout the whole body for the first time. Additionally, we established a novel basic technology for generating high-quality ES/iPS cells in non-rodent species by using a CRISPR/Cas9 reporter system. We propose that these technologies can be applied to the medical industry in the future.