Analysis of the relationship between an accumulation of mutant mtDNA and the mitochondrial quality control in Parkinsonism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Fuke Satoshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20422660)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / パーキンソン病 / ミトコンドリアDNA / Parkin / Polg / mitochondria / mtDNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the physiological significance of relationships between an accumulation of mutant mtDNA molecules and the mitochondrial quality control depending on mitophagy in Parkinson’s disease, a role of mitophagy due to Parkin in mtDNA dynamics was assessed. In a mouse neuroblastoma cell line (Neuro2a), we found that there are not a few Parkin-nonlocalized mitochondria that were undegraded after the induction of mitophagy by FCCP mitochondrial depolarizing agent. These result suggest that the mitochondrial depolarization is necessary but not enough for the removal of damaged mitochondria through mitophagy.