Role of cohesin in T cell development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Wagatsuma Keisuke  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10725071)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsT細胞分化 / エピジェネティクス / 染色体高次構造 / 染色体構造 / 遺伝子再構成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated Smc3 conditional knockout (cKO) mice, where the Smc3 locus could be deleted in various stages of T-lineages, and found that the cohesin is not essential for rearrangements of TCRb locus. Our data shows that transcription factor E2A form foci in the nuclei of DN thymocytes, and that Vb regions come close to DJb regions near the E2A foci before the rearrangements of TCRb locus. These results suggest that E2A controls TCRb rearrangements by bringing Vb close to DJb on the E2A foci in DN thymocytes.