Relationship between HIV entry pathway and drug resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Virology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIMURA KAZUYA  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 助教 (90613836)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHIV / 薬剤感受性 / 細胞間感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HIV-1 infects target cells more efficiently via the cell-to-cell route, compared to the cell-free route. We have developed an assay system, which enabled the precise evaluation of virus infection. Using this system, we revealed that several anti-HIV drugs showed a decreased level of activity in the cell-to-cell pathway. In order to gain deeper insight into their importance on latently-infected cells, we established latent HIV-1-infected cells, which can produce replication-competent viruses upon reactivation. Among several agents, we tested JQ-1, a BRD4 inhibitor, which efficiently reactivated and induced HIV-1 production from the cells. Moreover, we observed that HIV-1 transmission from reactivated cells to uninfected target cells was less susceptible to antiviral drugs such as the ones targeting reverse transcription. These observations indicate that the infection pathway is one of the important factors controlling the expansion of infection from latent infected cells.