| Project/Area Number |
15K21085
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Brain biometrics
Neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Takashi 京都大学, 充実した健康長寿社会を築く総合医療開発リーダー育成リーディング大学院, 特定助教 (10572224)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 生体光計測 / 光コヒーレンス断層法 / 脳循環代謝 / 神経代謝カップリング / 光コヒーレント断層法 / 脳血管障害 / 光生体計測 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to know the relationship between cerebral blood flow and cerebral metabolism three dimensionally, we developed a 3D in vivo imaging of cerebral blood flow and metabolism using a frequency domain optical coherence tomography. Although the 3D vessel structure images could be acquired in rat and medaka brain, measurements of the 3D distribution of brain temperature using the OCT were difficult. Therefore, we also developed a simultaneous imaging system to measure the 2 dimensional distribution of cerebral blood flow and brain temperature using a laser speckle imaging and an infrared camera. By using this system, we measured the rat brain during control the cerebral blood flow and the metabolism by an anesthesia. As a result, the discrepancy between the decreasing of blood flow and the increasing of brain temperature was observed. This finding may be useful to understand the cerebral circulation and metabolism.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳が活動すると、その場所でエネルギーが消費され、代謝によって熱が発生する。その熱は脳血流によって輸送され、その結果脳の局所において温度が変化する。このわずかな温度変化を知ることで、脳の活動の程度を知ることができる。また病気で血流が悪い箇所などでは、周辺よりも温度が高いことが予想され、脳温度によって異常を見つけることが考えられる。脳血管は脳内で3次元的な構造を有しているため、血流や温度の関係を3次元的に評価することが重要となってくる。光イメージングは、非侵襲的にこれらを評価することができる。本研究は、光イメージングにより脳温度と脳血流の生理学的基礎を明らかにすることを目的としている。