A study on effective use of open geo data for bottom up approaches for natural resource management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Human geography
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumida Narumasa  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (20650352)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオープンジオデータ / 地理的加重モデル / 自然資源管理 / GIS / 精度評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Open geo data which include public geospatial data for free such as satellite imagery and local statistical data are useful for implementations of bottom up approaches for natural resource managements for citizens. However, to promote the effective utilization of the open geo data, current lessons should be further investigated. In this sense, this research focused on two types of studies. Firstly, detailed current situations how open geo data have been published and been utilized were investigated via a field survey and issues of publishing data were discussed. From these results, a strategical framework for publishing data was proposed. Secondly, a novel method for assessing accuracy of available open geo data is developed for understandings of local accuracy in data. These two types of studies can be available for other activities of local natural resource management and enhance the use of open geo data more effectively.