Comparative sociological study of memory, modernity and community in Eastern Europe and East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2017-2018)
Kaichi International University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Sho  京都産業大学, 現代社会学部, 講師 (80739409)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsポーランド / 団地 / 社会主義 / 記憶 / 文化遺産 / ノスタルジア / ユートピア / 近代化 / ノヴァ・フータ / ティヒ / ポスト社会主義 / 都市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the similarity of the memory in public housing complexes in Poland and Japan in the context of post-war modernization and its aftermath. Such public housing complexes (“danchi” in Japanese and “osiedle” in Polish) were typical housing condition for both Japanese people in the period of “economic miracle” and Polish people in the period of “building socialism.”
Findings of this study are as follows; (1) In both Poland and Japan, post-war housing complexes has become objects of heritagezation or nostalgia. In Poland, some of the socialist osiedla are now treated as cultural heritages. On the other hand, in Japan, danchi are frequently treated as sites of nostalgia in recent literature and popular culture. (2) In Poland, such “heritagization” of the relics of former socialist period does not occur directly, not referring to the socialism itself.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
20世紀の近代化経験を現在の時点からどのように振り返るかということは、日本のみならずやはり20世紀に大きな社会変動と上からの近代化を経験した東欧の旧社会主義圏においても重要な課題であり、この点に本研究の大きな学術的意義がある。特に、日本においてもポーランドにおいても、近年、過去の自国の歴史を理想化するような政治的傾向がますます強まっていることを考えると、そうした傾向を相対化し、近過去に関する新たな想像力のあり方を明らかにする本研究の社会的意義は大きいと言える。