Research on security interests arising from or in connection with carriage of goods or passengers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
International law
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Fumiko  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (60362547)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords船舶先取特権 / 船舶金融 / 海事国際私法 / 貨物引換証 / 船荷証券 / 留置権 / 荷為替取引 / 準拠法 / 対物訴訟 / 運送契約 / 倒産 / 運送法制 / 海事債権 / 物権準拠法 / 海事倒産 / 責任保険 / 船舶抵当権 / アレスト / 仲裁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research firstly aims to analyse how security interests arising from transport transactions, such as maritime liens, affect the relations among the relevant parties, and to clarify the actual functions of such security interests. The research shows that actual functions of maritime liens deviate from the traditional, and comparatively orthodox, understanding of maritime liens under Japanese law. The second aim of this research is to propose a sensible interpretation of relevant private international law rules. Based on the analysis above, the research suggests that 'lex rei sitae' should apply to determine whether a maritime lien arises and what legal effects are conferred to the maritime lien, considering various positions on maritime liens and arrest of vessels in different jurisdictions. The research also examines the rules applicable to transport documents under the Commercial Code which was revised and updated in 2018.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には,①船舶先取特権制度について,従来の学説の前提と実際の機能との間に若干の乖離があることを明らかにできた。さらに,②実質法上の制度趣旨と比較法的な状況を踏まえ,船舶先取特権の準拠法に関する諸学説,裁判例が果たして価値中立的か否かを検討し,現実の船舶の所在地法説が不偏的であることを示した。わが国の貿易に占める海上貨物の量(トン数)は99%を超えており,その大半が外国籍船により担われている現状に鑑みれば,船舶の(仮)差押えの制度についての議論をアップデートし整理できたことには,社会的意義もあると信じる。③運送品をめぐる法律関係についても,今後の議論の基礎を整えることができたと考えている。