Termite-induced biodiversity in Mopane woodland, northern Namibia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2016-2017)
Kyoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
YAMASHINA Chisato  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 特任助教 (00637621)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシロアリ塚 / functional trait / アフリカ / 種多様性、機能的多様性 / ナミビア / マラウィ / モパネウッドランド / ミオンボ林 / 植物の機能的多様性 / 生態系機能 / 生物多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2016, I conducted field research in Namibia and Malawi, which are located in southern Africa. The aims of this field work was 1) to examine the process of diverse vegetation on termite mounds, and 2) to identify the differences of the vegetation structure on termite mounds between regions. The field researches were conducted from November to December in 2017 in Namibia, and from February to March in 2018 in Malawi.
In 2018 and 2019, I analysed the data and presented in the several conferences. I could not conduct additional field research in according to the move of my position in 2017 and bearing and raising of children in 2018. The presentations were conducted in the 64th and 65th Annual Meeting of the Ecological Society of JAPAN (March in 2017 and 2018), and 54th and 55th Annual Conference of the Japan Association for African Studies (May in 2017 and 2018).