Project/Area Number |
15K21092
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/Equipment
Building structures/Materials
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Iba Chiemi 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10462342)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 撥水剤 / 含浸 / 相変化 / 屋外環境 / 水分浸透実験 / ガンマ線 / 屋外文化財 / 空気圧 / 撥水材 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, surface treatment by water repellent agents was focused on as a measure to control moisture penetration which affects the deterioration of building materials. First, the moisture characteristics of treated layer of the material were examined by water-absorption experiment using gamma-ray attenuation method and vapor permeability measurement. Moisture transfer analysis model considering the air pressure change in the material was proposed based on the experimental results. Some specimens with different kind of water-repellent agents were exposed to outdoor environment over two years and the dirt condition or discoloration of them was regularly observed. In addition, an outdoor exposure test was launched to evaluate the effectiveness and durability of consolidation by surface treatment agents for tuff rocks in Cappadocia, Turkey. So far a remarkable protective effect has been not observed. A follow-up examination will be performed focusing on the frost resistance.