Epitaxial growth of 3D structured single crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miyake Masao  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (60361648)
Research Collaborator SUGINOHARA Makoto  京都大学, 大学院エネルギー科学研究科, 大学院生
NARAHARA Naoto  京都大学, 大学院エネルギー科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフォトニック結晶 / 水熱合成 / 水溶液プロセス / 多孔質材料 / エピタキシャル成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many types of research have been reported for the fabrication of nanoporous semiconductors with a view of improving their properties and obtaining new functionalities. However, most of the three-dimensional nanoporous materials reported so far are composed of nanocrystalline or amorphous, meaning that the defect density of the material is high, and therefore, the electrical properties and light emitting properties are not good enough for many applications. If the porous material is a single crystal, a drastic improvement in the properties can be expected, and it would lead to the development of new applications in many fields. In this study, we developed a method to grow a semiconductor material from an aqueous solution epitaxially into a 3D structured template. As a result, 3D porous materials exhibiting good luminescence and electrical properties could be obtained.