Area Studies on the Livelihoods of Persons with Disabilities in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
TODA MIKAKO  国立民族学博物館, 学術資源研究開発センター, 機関研究員 (20722466)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords障害者 / 生業 / ケア / アフリカ / 越境 / 資源 / 障害 / カメルーン / コンゴ / 生態人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lifestyles of persons with disabilities living in Africa have been changing throughout the historical spread of Islam and Christianity and are impacted by the ecologies in which these individuals live. With respect to the social model of disability, it is important to consider the characteristics of multilayered African societies. Therefore, this study created mapping resources for persons with disabilities in Cameroon, the Republic of the Congo, and Democratic Republic of Congo. As a result, I discovered that some of the resources that contribute to the lives of those living with disabilities have something born due to their spatial extent. In addition, I have pointed out that there is a foundation for maintaining the livelihoods of disabled individuals across both countries and communities, and that it is necessary to create a paradigm for “disability and development,” including the movement of persons with disabilities beyond national boundaries.