Sperm maturation induced by immunocompetent cells and symbiotic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hitomi  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 助教 (80624056)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords精子 / Lipocalin2 / 免疫担当細胞 / 常在細菌叢 / 性ホルモン制御 / 精子活性化 / 子宮粘膜 / RAG2依存性免疫細胞 / インヒビン / 卵巣腫瘍 / 卵巣由来分泌因子 / Lcn2 / 免疫細胞 / 生殖ホルモン / Lcn2 / 受精メカニズム / 精子成熟化シグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the mechanism of expression control of Lipocalin 2 (Lcn 2), a sperm maturation factor derived from uterine mucosa, was elucidated, thereby clarifying the fertilization control mechanism caused by the microenvironment of reproductive mucosa, and establishing the method of diagnosis and treatment of infertility. As a result of the study, the sex hormone control system in the pituitary - ovary axis leads to the periodicity of Lcn2 expression from uterine mucosa, but its constitutive expression is mediated by the presence of RAG2 - dependent immune cells and resident flora.