Study of measurement methods of solvation structure: Development and application of statistical mechanics of liquid in a confined space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Biophysics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Amano Ken-ichi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30634191)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコロイド表面化学 / 高分子 / 電解質 / 表面電位 / 数値解析 / 枯渇相互作用 / 小角散乱 / イオン液体 / コロイド粒子 / 平均力ポテンシャル / 数密度分布 / レーザーピンセット / 表面物理化学 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 水和構造 / 溶媒和構造 / 液体の統計力学 / 逆計算 / 表面分析 / フォースカーブ / 数理工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on three devices, atomic force microscopy, surface force apparatus, and line optical tweezers, to obtain a solvation structure formed near a substrate from a mesured force through an inverse calculation method. Study of an inverse calculation method of the configurations of dispersed colloidal particles formed near the substrate and near the surface of a specific colloidal particle was also conducted. For development of the method, understanding of the nature of the solvent and dispersed colloidal particles in a confined space is importnant, so we also studied the perturbations (changes) that occur when they are constrained. We were able to advance the inverse calculation method by the study. In addition, we could deepen our knowledge about interesting physicochemical properties in colloidal dispersion system from the results of the inverse calculations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子間力顕微鏡や表面力測定装置、ライン光ピンセットといった装置によって任意の2表面間の表面間力が液中で測定されるようになり、その測定データから基板表面近傍のミクロな構造が推測されるようになった。本研究で開発した逆計算技術によって推測から実際に求めるというステージに昇格させる事ができた。結晶や液体のバルクの構造解析技術は成熟したものであるが、表面近傍に形成されるソフトマターの構造解析技術はまだ成熟していない。よって本研究はソフトマターの構造解析技術を進展させたという所に学術的意義がある。また、本研究成果はソフトマターを利用した製品開発における試作品の表面分析にも利用でき、そこに社会的意義もある。