The effect of task-irrelevant information on behavioural performances in daily scenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Cognitive science
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Tanabe-Ishibashi Azumi  追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 特任助教 (50589728)
Research Collaborator LOGIE Robert
LOGIE Matthew
ISHIBASHI Ryo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多重課題 / 展望記憶 / ワーキングメモリ / 個人差 / 実行機能 / 前頭葉 / 認知心理学 / 実験心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During multitasking, the maintenance and processing of information need resources of working memory. Working memory system has a different capacity limit in each modality, thus its relation with any cognitive performance should be investigated considering this domain-specificity. In our daily life, we perceive information in various modalities, therefore research on multitasking in daily scenes needs virtual environment with controlled presentation of information. With cooperating Professor Logie in the University Edinburgh, I made a novel version of Edinburgh Virtual Errands Task (EVET), which has various types of objects in the virtual environment and investigated domain-specificity of multitasking daily scenes.