Development of a novel prediction model for the dynamic tumor tracking toward the high-accurate four-dimensional image-guided radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mukumoto Nobutaka  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定職員 (50736618)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医学物理学 / 呼吸性移動対策 / 動体追尾 / 品質保証 / 精度検証 / 動体ファントム / 呼吸性移動 / 品質管理 / 放射線治療 / 医学物理 / 四次元放射線治療 / 線量精度 / 呼吸波 / 高精度化 / 予測モデル / 四次元画像誘導放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patient's respiratory motion will be changed due to the baseline drift. The accuracy of a prediction model for the dynamic tumor tracking will be decreased as the treatment time elapsed. We have developed four-axis moving phantom which enables to reproduce the patient’s respiratory motion including the baseline drift with high accuracy. The novel prediction model for the dynamic tumor tracking improved the prediction accuracy by updating the model using the real tumor position during beam delivery. However, the sampling interval greater than 2 seconds have a risk for creating the low-accurate prediction model.