Project/Area Number |
15K21103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2017) Chubu University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAI RYUSUKE 京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 研究員 (10576234)
Research Collaborator |
IWATA HIROO
TOSHIHIRO TOGAYA
ABE NOBUHITO
AZUMA TAKASHI
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | MRI / 生体力学 / FEM / fMRI / DTI / 顎関節 / 顎運動 / functional MRI / 顎関節症 / 応力解析 / 顎関節疾患 / 脳 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The number of patients with temporomandibular joint (TMJ) disorder has increased in recent years. In this study we explored the parameters for accurate imaging of the mandibular motion trajectory using MR dynamic imaging. Moreover, we clarified the relationship between the articular disc displacement and the mechanical condition using finite element method (FEM) analysis and mandibular trajectory data. As a result of functional MRI, brain functional differences between mild TMJ disorder group and control group were revealed.