Near-infrared / infrared spectroscopic birefringence imaging of polymeric materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hikima Yuta  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50721362)
Research Collaborator MUROGA Shun  京都大学, 大学院 工学研究科
MITSUI Ryoki  京都大学, 大学院 工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords近赤外分光法 / 赤外分光法 / イメージング / 複屈折 / 球晶 / 偏光 / 高分子成形体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the evaluation technique of the birefringence, which is a material property of optical anisotropy, from NIR spectrum obtained with linear polarizers. NIR transmission spectra of birefringent materials measured with two polarizers were different from the spectrum measured with the single polarizer. The retardation, which is the product of birefringence and thickness of sample, was calculated by fitting the NIR transmission spectra obtained using two polarizers with a function induced from polarization theory. The reliability of calculated retardation from the polarized NIR spectrum was confirmed by the good linearity between the calculated retardation values of the layered optical films and the number of layers. The proposed method was applied for visualizing a poly (L-lactic acid) banded spherulites. The two-dimensional images of the quantitative birefringence and IR absorption indicated the obvious band-structure and the area where crystalline PLA existed, respectively.