Simulation study on the self-assembly of POSS-oligomer bilayer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Kenji  京都大学, 日本-エジプト連携教育研究ユニット, 特定准教授 (00645278)
Research Collaborator OHSHIMA Masahiro  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科化学工学専攻, 教授 (60185254)
HORI Yoshihiro  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科化学工学専攻, 大学院生
Hayakawa TERUAKI  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科・有機高分子物質専攻, 准教授 (60357803)
Rutledge Gregory C.  Department of Chemical Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPOSS / ナノ加工成形プロセス / 有機無機ハイブリッド材料 / 自己組織化 / シミュレーション / 無機有機ハイブリッド分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed molecular dynamics simulations to investigate the self-assembly mechanism of POSS-oligomer bilayer. At a first step, we selected a hybrid force field that could provide a reasonable estimate of the melting temperature (Tm) of the POSS molecules in the bulk. Note that in some previous studies, the Tm of POSS crystal was largely overestimated due to a high heating/cooling rate. Here we used the so-called interfacial method and successfully obtained the Tm much closer to the experimental value. Then, using the hybrid force field, we generated ideal POSS-oligomer bilayers that consisted of alternating POSS and oligomer layers, and characterized their thermal properties. It was found that the Tm of the POSS-oligomer bilayers monotonically decreased with the increase of the oligomer’s chain length, and that an asymmetric structure of the POSS-oligomer molecule played an important role on the thermal stability and self-assembly of the POSS-oligomer bilayers.