Rethinking the current relationships between "hunter-gatherers" and "farmers"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University (2018-2019)
Kyoto University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kato Yumi  福井県立大学, 学術教養センター, 准教授 (10646904)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマレーシア / ボルネオ島 / 民族関係 / 社会変容 / 狩猟採集民 / 農耕民 / グローバル化 / アイデンティティ / 民族間関係 / 狩猟 / ボルネオ / 社会関係 / 文化人類学 / 民族誌 / エスニシティ / マイノリティ / 先住民 / グローバリゼーション / エスニック・アイデンティティ / 東南アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reconsider the relationship between "hunter-gatherers" and "farmers" in Borneo. Fieldwork was conducting in Belaga District, Sarawak, Malaysia. The relationships between settled hunter-gatherers and farmers became more complicated and diversified. Christianity, the diversification of marital relations, the increasing number of people living in towns, the diversification of wage labor, land conflicts and development subsidies affected the new relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
狩猟採集民と農耕民の関係については、先行研究で植民地時代における狩猟採集民と農耕民のパトロン‐クライアント関係について報告されている一方で、1980年代以降は、政治化された森における狩猟採集民と政府の関係など、森林伐採をめぐる闘争に焦点が当てられてきた。そのため、狩猟採集民と従来から共存してきた隣人との関係については等閑視されている。そこで、本研究では、現代的状況における、定住した狩猟採集民と他民族集団がどのような関係を持っているのかや、日常生活における民族間関係のなかでアイデンティティがどのように意識されるのかを再考した。