Establishing a fodder management system based on African farmers' proactive talks and providing its guidelines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2015-2016, 2018)
Hokkaido University (2017)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO KANA  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 特任研究員 (10723413)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放牧地 / 合意形成 / 資源をめぐる争い / 資源利用 / 家畜飼料 / 農地 / 土地不足 / 牛 / 人口圧 / 生存基盤 / 資源管理 / タンザニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study shows that there is a mechanism converting discords between two people to larger local issues. Considering basic survival necessities for local people is also essential for settling disputes. On the other hand, even when people did not develop consensuses about resource uses, there was no violence nor serious fodder shortage in the study area. We can think the situation as people reached an agreement, because there are no strong oppositions. This agreement was made possible by local inventiveness making up for the deficit of fodders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究で、アフリカの人々がもつ紛争解決のための潜在能力として対話力や交渉力がしばしば指摘されてきたが、本研究では、たとえ話し合いの場で合意に至らない場合においても、日常的に強い非合意が存在しない状態としての合意がありうることに着目し、こうした合意が成立するうえで、人々が資源利用において創意工夫を重ね深刻な状況を回避することの重要性を明らかにし、アフリカの紛争研究に新たな視座を提示したといえる。