Novel disease model of human inherited cancer syndromes using patient-derived iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Murofushi Yoshiteru  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (50448578)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腫瘍学 / 遺伝性疾患 / がん抑制遺伝子 / VHL / 褐色細胞腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Von Hippel-Lindau(VHL)disease is inherited cancer syndrome, which develop several types of cancers and/or is complicated by them. The aim of this project is to establish novel disease model of human VHL disease, and to elucidate the mechanism of the onset and/or the development of VHL disease using patient-derived iPS cells.
We developed the in vivo evaluation system to recapitulate VHL-associated cancers using NOD/SCID mice and new in vitro experimental method of the differentiation from iPS cells to the origins of VHL-associated cancers that there are no human cell lines. In addition, we selected some candidate target genes as useful for facilitating the differentiation to the origins of VHL-associated cancers.
These results suggested that in vivo and in vitro experimental methods as a basis for this project were established and we progressed forward the elucidation of the mechanism of the onset and/or the development of VHL disease.